Home Friday or juma ,zuma • Friday, what should a person recite in Friday obligatory prayer

• Friday, what should a person recite in Friday obligatory prayer

Dear brothers , we all generally offer Friday Prayer, on every Friday but do we know that what is the sunnah of Prophet Muhammad ﷺ regarding recitation of Glorious Qur’an in the two reka’t of obligatory prayer
 
 
 
So let us know that what Prophet Muhammadﷺ generally read during the obligatory prayer of Prayer

Hadith 
Al-Nu’man b. Bashir said:

The Messenger of Allah (saws) used to recite at the two ‘Ids (festivals) and on Friday, “Glorify the name of your most high Lord.” (Glorious Qur’an chapter – 87) and
“Has the story of the overwhelming reached you?” (Glorious Qur’an chapter- 88)
 
 He said: When a festival (‘Id) and a Friday coincided, he (Prophet Muhamadd pbuh) recited them both (at the two prayers).
 

Sahih (Al-Albani)

Sunan Abi Dawud 1122
In-book: Book 2, Hadith 733
 
 
 
 

 
Hadith ‏.‏
Al-Dahhak b. Qais asked al-Nu’man b. Bashir:

What did the Messenger of Allah (saws) recited on Friday after reciting the Surah al-Jumu’ah (Glorius Qur’an chapter – 62).
 
He replied: He used to recite, “Had the story of overwhelming event reached you ?” (Glorious Qur’an chapter –  88).

Sahih (Al-Albani)

Sunan Abi Dawud 1123
In-book : Book 2, Hadith 734
 
 
 
 
 

Conclusion – Sunnah of Prophet ﷺ

From the above hadith we came to know that Prophet Muhammadﷺ generally read
 
 
Surah
al-Jumu’ah (Glorius Qur’an chapter 62).
 
Glorify the name of your most high Lord.(Glorious Qur’an chapter – 87) and
 
 
“Has the story of the overwhelming reached you?” (Glorious Qur’an chapter- 88)
 
 
A person can read any of the two surah as it is sunnah  of Prophet Muhammadﷺ
Otherwise a person can also read any Surah from the Glorious Qur’an there is no boundation upon him whatever they recite after surah fatiha it is okey
 
 
If two eid coincide menaing either Eid ul fitra or Eid ul adha happen on Friday, then the leader of Prayer (imam) can also recite
 
Glorify the name of your most high Lord.” (Glorious Qur’an chapter – 87) and
 
“Has the story of the overwhelming reached you?” (Glorious Qur’an chapter- 88)
 
 
As this is the sunnah of Prophet Muhammadﷺ. Otherwise a person can also read any Surah from the Glorious Qur’an there is no boundation upon him whatever they recite after surah fatiha it is okey

Comments

SHARE